Suite101

History and Culture of Soapwort

An Easy to Grow Herb

© Melissa Howard

Soapwort, Melissa Howard
Soapwort has a long history as a beneficial, natural, cleansing agent.

Soapwort is an easy to grow herb that contains beneficial saponins which make a gentle and effective cleansing agent as clearly indicated by its early usage for laundry and its continued usage as a natural source for shampoo.

History of the Herb

Soapwort originally comes from Europe and the Middle East where its cleansing attributes have been utilized for centuries. The Latin name for soapwort is Saponaria officionalis, the Latin name saponaria is from the Latin word for soap.

All parts of the plant can be used for making a soap-like decoction: however, the roots have the highest concentration of saponin. The Syrians used it for washing wool products while the Swiss used it to bathe their sheep before shearing. Medieval fullers would use soapwort during the finishing process for cloth.

The effectiveness of soapwort for fabrics was recognized by the National Trust in Britain who for decades continued to use soapwort to clean delicate tapestries and linens because most modern detergents were too harsh.

Common Names

Saponaria officionalis has a long list of common names including bouncing bet, bruisewort, farewell summer, fuller’s herb, joe run by the street, hedge pink, dog’s clove, old maid’s pink, soaproot, and of course, soapwort.

The name "fuller’s herb" obviously recalls the Medieval fullers who used it while finishing cloth.

The name "bouncing bet" refers to the washerwoman’s attributes being bounced around while the soapwort’s cleansing properties were applied to clothing.

Description

Soapwort is an extremely hardy perennial herb that can be invasive. It spreads through the creeping efforts of the rhizomatous rootstock. It can reach 2-3 feet tall and has bright-green, oval leaves which are surmounted by clusters of petite pink flowers.

Cultivation

It prefers a sunny location and rich soil.

Some herbalists recommend planting it in poor soil to hinder the ‘undisciplined habit’ of the plant which causes it to become invasive (McVicar178).

Soapwort is disease and pest free.

Propagation

Root division is the preferred method for propagation although it can be grown from seed as well.

Medicinal Uses

In the past, it was used as a medicinal herb for treating gout, rheumatism, eczema, cold sores, boils, and acne.

Warning: It should not be taken internally. The high saponin content makes it mildly poisonous and it can destroy red blood cells when taken in large quantities.

Cosmetic Uses

Shampoos can be made by crushing the plant and soaking in hot water to create a mild decoction. Jekka McVicar’s recipe calls for 2 large handfuls of fresh stems roughly chopped and 3 cups of water. Combine the soapwort and water and heat until sudsy. She recommends not boiling the plant as the heat decomposes the active ingredients. However other recipes recommend boiling it. (McVicar 178). It must be used immediately as it doesn’t store well.

Household

Use to clean delicate fabrics.

Sources

Houdret, Jessica. PracticalHerbGarden Hermes House, 2002.

McVicar, Jekka. The Complete Herb Book. Kyle Cathie Limited, 1994.

This article reports the common medicinal uses of the herb known as soapwort. Any herbal remedies attempted by the reader are done so at his or her own risk.


The copyright of the article History and Culture of Soapwort in Plants & Bulbs is owned by Melissa Howard. Permission to republish History and Culture of Soapwort in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.


Soapwort, Melissa Howard
       



Post this Article to facebook Add this Article to del.icio.us! Digg this Article furl this Article Add this Article to Reddit Add this Article to Technorati Add this Article to Newsvine Add this Article to Windows Live Add this Article to Yahoo Add this Article to StumbleUpon Add this Article to BlinkLists Add this Article to Spurl Add this Article to Google Add this Article to Ask Add this Article to Squidoo